Harp Seal

 

houstonharp.org

Events:

Click each event title to open its description. Click again to close (or click on another event in the list).

Next Event !

  • 2016 - Fall Programs to be Announced

  • 2016 - May 22 - Naomi Hoffmeyer Pop-Up Recital

    May 22, 3 pm - GHC Guest Harpist Naomi Hoffmeyer featured in Pop-Up Recital hosted by Chapter

    Program:  3 - 5 pm

    The Greater Houston Chapter of AHS was pleased to present Rice University Shepherd School of Music Artist Diploma candidate Naomi Hoffmeyer,  student of Paula Page, in a special Grand Legacy Studio Pop-Up Recital previewing her competition program selections for the upcoming USA International Harp Competition in June. Naomi's virtuoso program included selections by Carlos Salzedo ("Scintillation", "Ballade"), Andre-Francois Marescotti ("Mouvemont pour harpe"), Andre Caplet ("Divertissements") and a contemporary work by Jeremia Siochi , winner of the 2015 American Harp Society prize in Composition ("Sublimation").

  • 2016 - May 15 - GHC Harp Society Meeting - Meet incoming GHC officers

    General Meeting of the Greater Houston Chapter  of the American Harp Society -

    Sunday, May 15, 3pm

     

    Meet Incoming New Harp Society President, Mary Jane Sinclair.

     

    General Business Meeting Follows.

     

    Meeting Location:

    Grand Legacy Studio

    5131 Glenmeadow Drive,

    Houston, TX 77096

     

  • 2016 - April 16 - Mildred Milligan  2016 Scholarship Competition

    (Competition Details Coming Soon)

  • 2016 - March 13 - GHC Meeting with Masterclass and Concert Preview

    March 13, 3 pm - General Meeting of the Greater Houston Chapter of the American Harp Society:

    Featured Program:  3 - 5 pm

    The Greater Houston Chapter of AHS was pleased to present, following its general meeting,  acclaimed harpists Emily Mitchell (left) and Dr. Jaymee Haefner (right) in a joint Masterclass and concert preview program. Dr. Haefner worked with selectedharpists preparing for GHC's Mildred Milligan harp competition on matters of technique, presentation, and interpretation after which Emily Mitchell and Dr Haefner presented  preview of their upcoming "Better Than One" duo concert.

  • 2016 - January 3 - John Gearhart hosts Harp Society New Year's Party

    A Really Good Time was had by all!

    Thanks, John, for hosting one and all at your lovely home ! ! !

  • 2015 - March 14/15 - Frank Volz Workshop/Recital - St. John's Presbyterian Church

    The Greater Houston Chapter of AHS and Gulf Coast Harpers Association were pleased to present Frank Voltz to area harpists in a well-attended workshop/  concert weekend on March 14 /15.

    Saturday's workshop focused on jazz harp techniques. On Sunday, attendees enjoyed a varied program of gospel songs, original and standard pop songs in his own rich, individualistic arrangements on both harp and piano. Sunday's concert opened with two of his ensemble arrangements played by workshop participants. Mr. Voltz paid special homage to our own "legendary" Louise Trotter, playing her "Steel Guitar Rag" set in the style of Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys.

  • 2014 - November 16 - GHC Meeting

    A general meeting of the Greater Houston Chapter was held on Sunday, Nov.16 at 3PM

     

    5131 Glenmeadow Dr

    Houston, TX 77096

     

    Officers and members reviewed videos of the Milligan winners recital of Sept 14, Mary Jane Sinclair's presentation about Mildred Milligan and videos from GCH archives.

  • 2014 - September 14 - Mildred Milligan 2014 Winners Award Recital

    Chloe Tula  -  Winner Level V

    The Milligan winners were presented in a chamber recital on Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 3pm hosted by Grand Legacy Studio at 5131 Glenmeadow Drive

  • 2014 - February 9 - Alfredo Rolando Ortiz - Workshop & Concert

    In cooperation  with Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church, GHC presented a weekend of workshops with Alfredo Rolando Ortiz ending in a Sunday Afternoon Recital attended by a large and enthusiastic audience.

  • 2014 - April 26 - Mildred Milligan  2014 Scholarship Competition

    Mildred Milligan 2014 scholarship auditions were held on Saturday, April 26. The level of playing was uniformly high and all contestants performed well.

     

     Winners:

    • Level III- Cherie Yaya, a student of Paula Page
    • Level IV- Dominique Moreno, a student of Emily Mitchell
    • Level V- Chloe Tula, a student of Paula Page

    Judges:

    • Sandra Salstrom
    • Mary-Jane Sinclair
    • Mary Carol Warwick
    • Paula Page
    • Marc Garvin
    • Dr. Isabelle Ganz
  • 2013 - October 14 - GHC Officers Lecture Demo

    October 14, 2013.  John Gearhart (treasurer) presented a refreshing and candid talk about "Fundamentals for the Professional Harpist" covering issues pertaining to the logistics of performing in public. Drawing on her 25 years of experience as a free-lance professional, Terese Weber (president) reviewed "Fundamentals" that apply to all proficiency levels.

  • 2013 - February 16 - Kim Robertson Workshop and Performance

    February 16, 2013.  Veteran performer, composer, and interpreter of the Celtic Harp, Kim Robertson, brought her engaging teaching style and cool stage confidence to a workshop and concert series at Memorial Drive Presbyterian Church.

     

    Over 40 harpists from the Greater Houston area participated in the weekend workshops which culminated in a full-house audience for a Sunday afternoon concert in the main sanctuary.

  • 2012 - November 9 - Milligan 2012 Winner Mayetta Im Recital

  • 2012 - October 7 - Harper's Bazaar

  • 2012 - May 12 - Mildred Milligan 2012 Scholarship Competition

    L to R, top row: Elizabeth Campbell, Cathleen Zhang, Jonathan Chan, Mayetta Im, Emily Gu, Natalie Rochen

    L to R, bottom row: Stephen Overton, Haley Brant, Kirby Ledvina, Savannah Lee, Rachel Hébert

     

    St. Luke's Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary

    10:00 AM – 4:00 PM

     

    Competitors and Winners Recital 7:00 PM

     

     Susanna Campbell chaired and organized the Competition.

     

    Division III - First Prize, Cathleen Zhang; Honorable Mention, Savannah Lee

    Division IV - First Prize, Elizabeth Campbell; Honorable Mention, Laura Barbé

    Division V - First Prize, Haley Brant

    Division VI - First Prize, Mayetta Im

     

  • 2012 - January 20 - Terese Weber in Concert - St. Luke's Presbyterian Church

    7pm, Main Sanctuary

     

    Program

     

    Prelude, opus 28 #20, Chopin

    Clair de Lune, Debussy

    Moonlight Sonata 1st mvmt, Beethoven

    Entr'Acte, J. Ibert

    Prelude in C, Prokofieff

    "Lucia" Cadenza, Donizetti/Renie

    Menuet, Mel Bonis

    Concert in B-flat, Handel

             w Ema Armanious

    "a few of our favorites"

             w Reg Brand, tenor

  • 2011 - November 12 - Therese Honey with Wyndnwyre

    THERESE HONEY and WYNDNWYRE

    Mark Johnson: Irish flute & whistle, guitar, percussion; Bill Klecka: hammer dulcimer, guitar, cittern, bouzouki; Therese Honey, Harp.

     

     

    WORKSHOP – Traditional Irish and Scottish Dance Music and Ornamentation 2 - 4pm.

     

    RECITAL - St. Luke's Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary

    7:00 PM

     

     

  • 2011 - May 14 - Mildred Milligan 2011 Scholarship Competition

    Emily Klein, Susanna Campbell

    Emily Klein

     Susanna Campbell

  • 2011 - January 22 - Louise Trotter in Concert